Whether planned or spontaneous, these races often involve vehicles reaching speeds well above legal limits.
[…] Reckless driving (RD) can have serious consequences, both legally and for public safety. It’s essential to be aware of the laws that govern RD, particularly in Florida. In this article, we will delve into the specifics under Section 316.192 of the Florida Statutes and provide you with important insights and guidance.
What is Reckless Driving?
As defined under Section 316.192 of the Florida Statutes, RD is a serious traffic offense. This statute establishes the criteria for determining recklessly driving and the potential penalties for those found guilty.
Section 316.192 – Reckless Driving (RD)
Section 316.192 states: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” This definition underscores the intentional and conscious nature of the offense.
It’s important to note that RD goes beyond mere carelessness or a momentary lapse in judgment.