Whether planned or spontaneous, these races often involve vehicles reaching speeds well above legal limits.
[…] The appellate court outlined the standards of review in this case. The challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence was reviewed de novo. The court emphasized that they would examine the record to ensure that the guilty verdict was supported by competent, substantial evidence regarding each element of the charged crime. Additionally, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal was also reviewed de novo.
III. Legal Analysis
In his appeal, the defense attorney argued that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to establish the crime of reckless driving as defined by section 316.192(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes. The court agreed with the Appellant.
Section 316.192(1)(a) defines reckless driving as driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The terms “willful” and “wanton” have specific legal meanings. “Willful” means intentionally, knowingly, and purposely, while “wanton” means with a conscious and intentional indifference to consequences and with knowledge that damage is likely to be done to persons or property.