Whether planned or spontaneous, these races often involve vehicles reaching speeds well above legal limits.
[…] Reckless Driving Conviction Reversed: A Case Study
In an opinion filed on November 8, 2023, the Third District Court of Appeal addressed the appeal of a driver, who was convicted and sentenced for reckless driving. This article explores the key points of the case, the standards of review applied, and the court’s analysis leading to the reversal of the reckless driving conviction.
I. Facts
The driver was charged with several offenses, including reckless driving, a second-degree misdemeanor, under section 316.192 of the Florida Statutes. The amended information alleged that he drove a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of others or property” by passing four vehicles in the wrong lane in a residential area. The case proceeded to a jury trial, with Detective Orlando Rodriguez of the Miami Beach Police Department as the sole witness.